CAFC Says 'Cross-Ownership' Reg Depends on Benefit to Input, Downstream Product
[…] The wind accounted for only 1.03% of the total power consumed by this facility, with only 0.07% of the power used to make PTFE resin, the court noted. Commerce applied its cross-ownership regulation and attributed the land lease subsidy received by Inox, which the agency countervailed at 26.5%, to Gujarat. CIT rejected this move, and Commerce dropped this CVD rate on remand (see 2404010055).
At the heart of the issue is Commerce's cross-ownership regulation, 19 C.F.R. 351.525(b)(6)(iv), which says Commerce will attribute subsidies received by an input producer to the downstream product producer if there's "cross-ownership between an input supplier and a downstream producer, and production of the input product is primarily dedicated to production of the downstream product." At issue was whether Inox's wind power was "primarily dedicated" to Gujarat's downstream product of PTFE resin.