US Says CIT Judges' Comments at Hearing Confirm CIT Jurisdiction Over IEEPA Tariffs Suits
[…] Katzmann added that the three-judge panel was assigned to the case, since it's an "action that raises an issue of the constitutionality of [an] act of [Congress] or proclamation of the President or an executive order or has broader significant implications in the administration or interpretation of the customs laws.”
In a footnote, the U.S. noted that CIT Chief Judge Mark Barnett, in assigning the three judges to the case, invoked 28 U.S.C. Section 255. The statute says the court "shall designate" a three-judge panel to resolve a case that raises an "issue of the constitutionality of an Act of Congress, a proclamation of the President or an Executive order” or “has broad or significant implications in the administration or interpretation of the customs laws.”
The D.C. case was brought on behalf of two small importers by Akin Gump and is one of four cases challenging the IEEPA tariffs brought in a district court outside of the trade court (see 2505090001). In all four, the U.S. has filed motions to transfer the cases to CIT.