Trade Law Daily is a service of Warren Communications News.
[…] Under a traditional view of the statutes, however, only Congress has the power to eliminate the consideration of mitigation factors in assessing penalties for the avoidance of Section 232 tariffs, Friedman said.

The two relevant statutes at play are 19 U.S.C. 1592(b)(2) and 1618. The former is a provision of the authority under which the executive can impose customs penalties, and it says that an importer "shall have a reasonable opportunity" to "make representations, both oral and written, seeking remission or mitigation of the monetary penalty.”

The second statute, 19 U.S.C. 1618, made the CBP Commissioner the "final decision maker on the penalty amount." The law says that the commissioner can "remit or mitigate" the penalty if he "finds the existence of such mitigating circumstances as to justify the remission or mitigation of such fine, penalty, or forfeiture."

Friedman said whether the invocation of the unitary executive theory works in this way "will surely be litigated if there is an effort to assess a significant penalty."