Trade Law Daily is a Warren News publication.
[…] But this is “blatantly wrong,” it said. It argued that the remedy it seeks in this action is a reconsideration of its second scope ruling request, which includes additional evidence.

Again, the producer also said that Commerce’s decision to reject its second scope ruling request went against past precedent and the language of the relevant law. The second scope ruling request, it said, corrected the deficiencies that Commerce found in Deer Park’s first request. Under 19 C.F.R. 351.225(d)(1)(i), a scope ruling applicant may “resubmit the full application at any time, with all identified deficiencies corrected,” it said.