Trade Court Judge Denies Judgment Motions in Defective Plywood Case
[…] Sign up for a free preview to unlock the rest of this article
Timely, relevant coverage of court proceedings and agency rulings involving tariffs, classification, valuation, origin and antidumping and countervailing duties. Each day, Trade Law Daily subscribers receive a daily headline email, in-depth PDF edition and access to all relevant documents via our trade law source document library and website.
The case centers on whether Bral's imports met the requirements of 19 CFR 158.12(a), which says that when merchandise is found to be partially damaged at the time of importation, it "shall be appraised in its condition as imported, with an allowance made in the value to the extent of the damage." The courts have ruled that to get an allowance, the importer must show it contracted for defect-free merchandise and that it must link the defective merchandise to specific entries. The importer also must prove the amount of the allowance for each entry.