Newly Released CBP HQ Rulings for Sept. 24
[…] Instead, the title is issued by the state in which the auction occurs. It may take a month or longer for the title to be issued after each sale. As such, the vessel owner anticipates it will not have the title for every used vehicle by the time the subject transportations occur. With respect to previous shipments of used vehicles to Puerto Rico, the vessel owner has been directed by CBP officials to present certificates of title for each vehicle at least 72 hours before the shipment is to occur. |
Reason: In relevant part, 19 CFR 192.2 requires that, unless a vehicle is untitled, shippers “attempting to export” a used vehicle must present an official certificate of title at least 72 hours prior to export. 19 CFR 192.1, meanwhile, defines the term “export” as “the transportation of merchandise out of the U.S. for the purpose of being entered into the commerce of a foreign country.” It is clear, however, that Puerto Rico is not a foreign country, as it is an unincorporated territory of the United States. |
Ruling Date: July 21, 2021 |