Newly Released CBP HQ Rulings for Sept. 24
[…] H320131: Instruments of International Traffic; Mexican-based Truck; 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a); 19 C.F.R. § 123.14
Ruling: The trailer qualifies as an instrument of international traffic. It will not be carrying goods between points in the U.S. |
Issue: To qualify as instruments of international traffic, trucks having their principal base of operations in a foreign country must be arriving in the United States with merchandise destined for points in the United States, or arriving empty or loaded for the purpose of taking merchandise out of the United States (19 CFR 123.14(a)). Under 19 CFR 123.14(c)(1), a Mexican-based vehicle “may carry merchandise …between points in the United States if such carriage is incidental to the immediately prior or subsequent engagement of that vehicle in international traffic.” |
Item: Transportation of Mexican merchandise destined for the United States which will be loaded in a Mexican-based trailer in Mexico and transported to El Paso, Texas.