APHIS Final Rule Amends Regulations on Importation of Certain Fruits and Vegetables (Part II - Final)
[…] APHIS revises the plant parts entries for rambutan, longan, and litchi to include "cluster;'' for bananas from Mexico to read "flower and leaf'' instead of "flower and fruit;'' for loroco from El Salvador and Nicaragua to read "flower and leaf;'' and for cassava from Sierra Leone to read "leaf and root.''
In 7 CFR 319.56-2x, APHIS amends the entry for El Salvador by changing the common name for garden bean to green bean and amends all entries for litchis and longan to include "cluster'' under the plant parts heading.
Definition of NPPO
APHIS amends 7 CFR 319.56-1 by adding the following definition of "national plant protection organization (NPPO)": "Official service established by a government to discharge the function specified by the International Plant Protection Convention." APHIS has previously stated that this is the same definition provided in the International Plant Protection Convention's Glossary of Phytosanitary Terms.
(See ITT's Online Archives or 12/29/06 news, 06122925, for Part I of BP summary on this final rule.