APHIS Proposes to Amend its Regulations on the Importation of Certain Fruits and Vegetables
[…] In 7 CFR 319.56-2x, APHIS proposes to amend the entry for El Salvador by changing the common name for garden bean to green bean and would amend all entries for litchis and longan to include "cluster'' under the plant parts heading.
Proposed Definition of NPPO
APHIS is also proposing to amend 7 CFR 319.56-1 by adding the following definition of "national plant protection organization (NPPO)": "Official service established by a government to discharge the function specified by the International Plant Protection Convention." APHIS states that this is the same definition provided in the International Plant Protection Convention's Glossary of Phytosanitary Terms.
(See ITT's Online Archives or 01/31/06 news, 06013110, for Part I of BP summary of this proposed rule)
APHIS Contact - Donna West (301) 734-8758